Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Pinpoint Scotland Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Pinpoint Scotland Ltd or ‘us' or ’we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Pinpoint Scotland Ltd, 9 Gayfield Square, Edinburgh, EH1 3NT, UK. Our company registration number is SCO68684. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of the website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
 The content of the pages of this website are for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. This website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the websites. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked websites. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the United Kingdom laws and with applicable international laws.

Customer Information/Subscriptions


You should always check that the contact information you provide is correct before creating a customer account or proceeding to payments.

You will be responsible for maintaining your username and password, where required to access your customer account. You should ensure that you store your username and password securely and that the details s a subscriber you are responsible for your subscription account and actions taken within it. If you are aware or suspect that your subscription account username and password or other details have become known to a third party, you should immediately inform us.

We reserve the right to restrict or remove your access to this website where you breach these terms and conditions. Such restriction or removal will take place without recourse or explanation to you where we solely deem it appropriate or necessary.

Privacy Policy


click here for policy

Cookies


click here for policy

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:



Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or us at Subscriptions, Pinpoint Scotland Ltd, 9 Gayfield Square, Edinburgh, EH1 3NT, UK.



We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Subscription Department, Pinpoint Scotland Ltd, 9 Gayfield Square, Edinburgh, EH1 3NT, UK.



If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Website Disclaimer


The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Pinpoint Scotland Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.



In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.



Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control Pinpoint Scotland Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.



Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Pinpoint Scotland Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.



Code of Practice

Pinpoint Scotland Ltd (ENT and Audiology News, Eye News, PMFA News & Urology News) are members of the Independent Press Standards Organisation (which regulates the UK’s magazine and newspaper industry). We abide by the Editors’ Code of Practice and are committed to upholding the highest standards of journalism. If you think that we have not met those standards and want to make a complaint please contact Justin Chater. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, or if you would like more information about IPSO or the Editors’ Code, contact IPSO on 0300 123 2220 or visit www.ipso.co.uk

Copyright


This website and its content is copyright of Pinpoint Scotland Ltd. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:



  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content.
  • Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Contact details

Pinpoint Scotland Ltd, 9 Gayfield Square, Edinburgh, EH1 3NT, UK